Fauna Flora Photography

American Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia

A small bird breeding in the Montreal area migrating South to Central America and North of South-America in Autumn. The American Yellow Warbler prefered habitat is vegetation along rivers. Eats mostly insects.

Specs

Length10-13cm
Weight6-8g
Wingspan15-18cm

Common Names

GermanGold-Waldsänger
EnglishAmerican Yellow Warbler
FrenchParuline jaune
SpanishReinita amarilla

Taxonomy

OrderPasseriformes
FamilyParulidae
SpeciesSetophaga petechia

How to Identify

All yellow with olive wings. Males have red stripes along the breast.

American Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia) - Parc de la Frayère - 2019-07-07
American Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia) - Parc de la Frayère - 2017-06-10
American Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia) - Parc de la Frayère - 2017-06-10
American Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia) - Parc de la Frayère - 2017-05-27
American Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia) - Parc Nature Pointe aux Prairies - 2017-05-13

Where and When to Spot

I see them from May to August in all parks around Montreal. Usually up in the upper branches of leaf trees.

SpringSummerFallWinter
Jardin Botanique de Montréal x - - -
Parc Angrignon x x - -
Parc Bernard-Landry x - - -
Parc Nature Pointe aux Prairies x - - -
Parc de la Cité - x - -
Parc Île-de-la-Visitation x - - -

Where and when a species has been observed, identified, and recorded.


Last updated on 2023-12-15. Written and regularly updated by Karl-Heinz Müller, Dipl. Natw. ETH, Biology. With 10 years of experience in wildlife photography, Karl-Heinz shares first-hand, on-site collected observations, photos and videos from his frequent visits to parks in the Montreal area.